Brigite


Sire: Casino Prince

Dam: Helsinge

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Oct 18th, 2013

Country: Australia


Owners

Gilgai Farm (Mgr: R R Jamieson)


Career Record: ---

  • Prizemoney
    $0.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Pedigree

 

 BRIGITE (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2013

SireFlying SpurDanehillDanzig
CASINO PRINCE (AUS) RollsMr. Prospector
2003Lady CapelLast TycoonTry My Best
  Kew GardensKenmare
DamDesert SunGreen DesertDanzig
HELSINGE (AUS) SolarHotfoot
2001ScandinaviaSnippetsLunchtime
  Song of NorwayVain

CASINO PRINCE (AUS) (Bay 2003-Stud 2008). 5 wins-3 at 2, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. First Season Sire 2011-12. Sire of 396 rnrs, 249 wnrs, 14 SW, inc. All Too Hard (MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1), Escado, Hooked, Star Rolling, Longport, Mighty Lucky, Casino Dancer, Fine Bubbles, Sookie, Cool Gambler - Lim's Cruiser (Sing.), Cantbuybetter, Phrases, Slots, Timeless Prince, SP Casino Fourteen, Sino Eagle, Strength, Transonic, etc.

 

1st dam

HELSINGE, by Desert Sun. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Song of the Sun, half-sister to MAGNUS, SCANDIVA, WILANDER, ARCTIC FLIGHT, Lionhearted, Danavia (dam of ICONIC). Dam of six named foals, four to race, all winners, inc:-

BLACK CAVIAR (f. by Bel Esprit). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Joint Head of the 2013 World Thoroughbred Rankings. Head of the 2011 & 2012 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2012. 25 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £283,550, A$6,922,550, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1-twice, Lightning S., Gr.1-3 times, Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2-twice, Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Cromwell H.

ALL TOO HARD (c. by Casino Prince). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,288,200, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1. Sire.

Moshe (c. by Bel Esprit). 3 wins at 1000m, A$86,201, MVRC Mayoral Charity Community H., Moreton Hire H., 4th ATC Fireball H., L. Sire.

Belle Couture (f. by Redoute's Choice). Winner at 1200m, MRC Elvis Ricky Thurgood P.

 

2nd dam

SCANDINAVIA, by Snippets. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$438,575, QTC Cup, Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Burt Bacharach H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Red Roses S., L, 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to Bit of a Ride (dam of BOOM TIME), half-sister to FROSTY THE SNOWMAN, MIDNIGHT SUN, RUSSIAN TEA ROOM, Song of the Sun, McHappy (dam of GLAD). Dam of 12 named foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

MAGNUS (Flying Spur). 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Sire.

WILANDER (Exceed and Excel). Third on 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire.

SCANDIVA (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

ARCTIC FLIGHT (Flying Spur). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$314,358, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H., MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L.

Lionhearted (Fastnet Rock). Winner at 1000m, A$76,385, in 2016-17, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

Danavia. Placed at 2, 2d VRC Reganza 2YO H. Dam of-

ICONIC (Bel Esprit). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, A$480,650, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Nine West P., Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling P., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, SAJC Matrice S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.