Equiano X Raining Colt


Sire: Equiano

Dam: Raining

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 1 year old

Foaled: Nov 5th, 2015

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BAY COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 5th November 2015

SireAcclamationRoyal ApplauseWaajib
EQUIANO (FR) Princess AthenaAhonoora
2005Entente CordialeEla-Mana-MouPitcairn
  MirmandeKris
DamHurricane SkyStar WatchBletchingly
RAINING (AUS) Dancing ShowNijinsky
1998Anne LeoneLuskin StarKaoru Star
  Jade LaceBaguette

EQUIANO (FR) (Bay 2005-Stud 2011). 7 wins-2 at 2, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1-twice. Sire of 326 rnrs, 164 wnrs, 10 SW, inc. The Tin Man (Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1), Medicine Jack, Fly on the Night, Belvoir Bay, Baciami Piccola, Dark Reckoning, Strath Burn, Alicante Dawn, Valliano, Waipu Cove - Jolly Convergence (H.K.), SP Blood Moon, Lola Beaux, Equimou, Nuclear Power, Lady Macapa and of Sea Shack, Lydia's Place, etc.

 

1st dam

RAINING, by Hurricane Sky. 3 wins at 1200m, BTC Australian Building Adhesives H., 2d VATC But Beautiful H., 3d VATC Dual Choice H. Half-sister to Deutzia (dam of PORTOFINO BAY). This is her sixth foal. Dam of four foals to race, all winners-

SRIKANDI (f. by Dubawi). 9 wins to 1400m, A$2,377,600, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Juanmo S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, MRC Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Brown's Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Drain Man H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

RAIN GAL (f. by Galileo). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R398,225, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Fairview Jockey Club S., L, Arlington August H., 2d Kenilworth Dave Gardener H., UK Soccer 4 H., 3d Durbanville Soccer 13 H., Kenilworth Winter Series Racedays H., 4th Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L.

Arjuna - New Glory (H.K.) (g. by Giant's Causeway). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$138,500, HK$4,275,250, QTC Jill Watts 2YO H., Sunshine Coast 2YO Classic, HKJC Crocus H., Hong Kong Rugby Football Union Cup, Fu Cheong H., Hawthorn H., Choi Wan H., 2d VRC Hilton S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, Ipswich TC Bundamba 2YO P., HKJC Chevalier Pipe Technologies H., St George's Challenge Cup, Hing Man H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Jules H., Heung Yee Kuk Cup, Kai Yip H.

Raksasa (g. by Galileo). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

ANNE LEONE, by Luskin Star. Winner at 1200m, 3d ARC Redoubt Park H. Half-sister to PONTORMO, Madame Mac (dam of MADAME SHINKO). Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

Deutzia (Chem). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, CJC Rangiora Printing Service H., 2d Matamata RC Waharoa Auto Services Juvenile H., 3d Gore Guineas, L, 4th Otago RC Otago Breeders' S., L, Southland RC White Robe Lodge S., L. Dam of-

PORTOFINO BAY (McGinty). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$124,313, Timaru Cup, L, Otago RC Mercedes Benz H., Greenslades H., Victoria Arms Hotel H., 2d CJC Churchill S.H., Gr.3, Timaru Cup, L, Otago RC Dunedin Casino H., Tip Top Bread H., Kurow Cup, Amberley Cup, 3d CJC Coaster's Tavern 3YO H.

Andrea (Danasinga). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, CJC Independent Meat Processors H., Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Otago RC Dunedin Casino Trophy, 3d CJC Racecourse Hotel Motor Lodge H., Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H., Otago RC Hec & Alice Anderton Memorial H., 4th Riccarton TC Dunedin Guineas, L. Producer.

Harbour Magic (Magic of Sydney). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, QTC City News H., Waipa RC Te Awamutu Cup, CJC Racecourse Hotel Motor Lodge H., 2d BTC Stan England Painting Contractor H., Wanganui JC Hospice Cup, BTC Queenslander H., CJC Robbie's Bar & Bistro H., Rotorua RC Leisure World Fun Park H., Wanganui JC Radioworks H., 3d Matamata Cup, L, QTC Winfreux H., CJC Gold Club H., Zilco Products H., Otago RC Hector & Alice Anderton Memorial H., Waikato RC Tommo's Pizzas H., WRC Curtis McLean Sweet H.

Miss Benro (Cullen). 5 wins to 1200m, CJC Independent Meat Processors H., Otago RC Upper Clutha Transport H., 2d CJC Avon City Ford 3YO H., 3d Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L, CJC Speights H. Dam of-

Madam Bentley (Edenwold). 7 wins to 1400m, NZ$90,330, to 2016-17, Southland RC World Solar H., Otago RC Pounawea Motor Camp H., Southland RC Jesco Hydraulics H., 2d Otago RC Speight's H., Treble Cone Skifield H., 3d Otago RC Mosgiel S., L, CJC Fasttrack Insurance H.

Donna Leila. Winner at 1000m, 3d MVRC Easingwold H. Dam of-

Snipify (Snippets). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, SAJC John Phillips Racing Group Quality H., Distinctive Lifestyle H., Gray Sweet at Ladies Luncheon H., 2d SAJC Waterford Crystal Laelia S., L, 3d SAJC Fresh Test Australia H., Distinctive Homes Christmas Twilight H. Dam of-

Elle Lou (Snitzel). 6 wins to 1400m, A$373,375, to 2016-17, ATC Providence H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d ATC Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., Ladbrokes.com.au H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Eric Kime H.