Miss Tomb Raider


Sire: Snitzel

Dam: Croft

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 29th, 2013

Country: Australia


Owners

Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing (W Dalziel), Mrs S A Moody, B W Hurrell, N R Croker, Ms E M Caelli, Henry Field Bloodstock Pty Ltd (H Field) & S J Carter


Pedigree

 

 MISS TOMB RAIDER (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2013

SireRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
SNITZEL (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2002Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime
  Snow FinchStorm Bird
DamOctagonalZabeelSir Tristram
CROFT (AUS) Eight CaratPieces of Eight
1998Ivy CottageStar WayStar Appeal
  Country CharmNorthfields

SNITZEL (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 7 wins-4 at 2, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Second on Aust. Sire List 2013-14. Sire of 552 rnrs, 389 wnrs, 37 SW, inc. Shamus Award (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Hot Snitzel, Sweet Idea, Sizzling, Snitzerland, Wandjina, Time for War, Flying Snitzel, Perignon, Salade, Chance Bye, Amorino, Petrol Power, Dances on Stars, Malavio, Oakleigh Girl, El Divino, Big Tree, Fireworks, Spill the Beans, Young Man Power, etc.

 

1st dam

CROFT, by Octagonal. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, AJC Canley Vale H. Half-sister to Hut (dam of BENFICA), Dalquarren (dam of NEROLI). Dam of five named foals, four to race, all winners, inc:-

BIG TREE (c. by Snitzel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$188,600, to 2015-16, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H.

Grand Business (g. by All Bar One). 2 wins at 2, A$104,300, ATC Hakka Foods 2YO H., Travelmanagers 2YO P., 2d ATC Turf Club H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L.

Egyptian Tomb (f. by Domesday). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, 2d BRC Sequalo at Lyndhurst P., 3d BRC CFMEU Mining & Energy Queensland P.

Deepest (g. by All Bar One). 3 wins at 900m to 2015-16 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Ivy Cottage, by Star Way. 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Mount Pleasant H., STC Promedica H., Olympic Video Gaming H., 2d STC Tooheys Classic Series H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., L. Half-sister to RIVERINA CHARM (dam of PAOLINO, SARWATCH). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Hut (Danehill). 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$133,810, STC Rider Hunt H., AJC Colonial Funerals H., STC Lahood Brothers H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Join The STC H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Maurizio's Italian Restaurant 3YO H., Petersham RSL Club H., STC Saft Australia H. Dam of-

BENFICA (Lonhro). 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H.

Thorns. 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$224,780, AJC Electric Sunglasses H., At Sea H., Dave Colliss 90th Birthday H., STC CVD Function Centre Flying Welter H., St Marys Leagues Club H., 2d STC TJF Group Christmas Quality H., AJC Randwick Labor Club Flying Welter H., Convention Centre H., SAJC John T Walter H., 3d AJC Bar Broadway & City Hotel H., Bacardi Breezer H., SAJC Pope Packaging H., Schweppes H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

Dalquarren. 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$92,585, AJC Coolmore Stud H., MVRC Strathayr H., STC Berry Shoalhaven Heads Cricket Club H., 2d STC Tooheys New P., Pizza Hut P., 3d STC Cathay Pacific P., Tooheys New P.H., Members' H., Hastings 2YO H. Dam of-

NEROLI (Viscount). Joint third filly on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$772,050, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, AJC Sir Ivor H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Sofitel Gold Coast H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, AJC UBS Investment Bank H., STC Dry-It H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2. Producer.

Goldchild. 2 wins at 1850m, 1900m, A$75,740, STC Schick Quattro Energy H., 2d STC APN Outdoor H., Nivea Visage H., 3d AJC Cockatoo H., STC Solo Sub H., Golden Slipper Festival H.

Croft. 2 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

COUNTRY CHARM, by Northfields. 2 wins at 9f, Ayr Fairlie H. Three-quarter-sister to Toujours Vert (dam of VERTINGLY - SOVEREIGN CREST (MAL.)), half-sister to Phocion, Lake Louise (dam of OUR YANGTZE RIVER), Great Care (dam of GREAT VINTAGE, LA GRANGE MUSIC). Dam of 5 named foals, all winners, inc:-

RIVERINA CHARM (Sir Tristram). Top of The 1988-89 Australasian 3YO Classification (1300m - 2000m). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 2000m, NZ$98,500, A$727,100, ARC Air New Zealand S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 1750m-in track record time, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC FJ Carberry H., L, 4th AJC Oaks, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Sallmanns Chelmsford S., Gr.2. Dam of-

PAOLINO (Housebuster). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$80,950, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Kings of Sport Dinner H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Electrical H., 2d ARC Rotary Club of Newmarket H., 3d ARC King's P., Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, ARC Lindauer H. Dam of-

MIRANDOLA (O'Reilly). Joint third top filly on the 2006-07 NZ 2YO Free H. 2 wins at 2, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies' S., L, 2d ARC Thomsons Frozen Foods 3YO H., Pulse Engineering Services H.

SARWATCH (Jetball). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 2000. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 950m to 2000m, NZ$96,100, A$19,600, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d Waikato RC Bloodstock Agents Federation Juvenile S., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2, VATC Rupert Clarke H., 4th STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2. Producer.

Russian Charm (Stravinsky). Winner at 1400m, A$104,300, STC MMB Print H., 2d Gosford Guineas, L, AJC Smith Barney Citigroup H., 4th STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1.

Ivy Cottage (Star Way). 5 wins. See above.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.