Pretty To Sea


Sire: Ocean Park

Dam: Pretty

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Nov 9th, 2014

Country: New Zealand


Owners

Mrs N J Agent, K B Agent, M Sier, D McMillan & P Almeida


Pedigree

 

 BAY FILLY (NZ)

 

Foaled 9th November 2014

SireThorn ParkSpinning WorldNureyev
OCEAN PARK (NZ) JoyBluebird
2008SayyidaZabeelSir Tristram
  Eastern PrincessPompeii Court
DamPinsSnippetsLunchtime
PRETTY (NZ) No FinerKaoru Star
2006EscadaCentaineCentury
  Celia LeighSound Reason

OCEAN PARK (NZ) (Bay 2008-Stud 2013). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Horse in AUS & NZ in 2012-13. 8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$343,925, A$2,529,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1. Out of a half-sister to the dam of SW Prince Kaapstad (ARC Easter H., Gr.1). His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

PRETTY, by Pins. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Blood-sister to CREPE DE CHINE, GLAM SLAM, Perfect Pins, three-quarter-sister to Torgersen, Beckham, half-sister to GLAMOUR PUSS, VISION AND POWER, RARE INSIGHT (dam of STEPS IN TIME), ESCADAIRE. This is her fourth foal. Dam of two foals to race, both winners-

Bonny O'Reilly (f. by O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in 2015-16, Scone RC Vinery Stud H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H.

Damon (g. by O'Reilly). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2016, Singapore TC Kranji D S, Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Engineering S., Initiation P.-twice, Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Benchmark 67 H., Class 4 H.

 

2nd dam

Escada, by Centaine. 4 wins to 1400m, VRC Wrap Around H., Avondale JC Ford Telstar 3YO H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Harvie Picken H., How Now H., 4th Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3. Sister to STARMAN II, Cazuleigh (dam of THE FATZ), Gio (dam of CREPE DE CHINE, ARENTI, GLAM SLAM), three-quarter-sister to GIORGIO, LA ROSE NOIR (dam of ESPURANTE), Double Roy, Habaine, half-sister to Khairleigh (dam of DANZIGA). Dam of 12 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

VISION AND POWER (Carnegie). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$2,072,675, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Parramatta Cup, L, MVRC Logician 2YO H., STC Furniture Show H., Grand Pavilion Conferences H., Night Racing at Canterbury Welter H., Join the Club H., AJC Our Maizcay H., Shaftesbury Avenue H., 2d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Green Day at the Gardens Welter H., Blacktown Workers H., 3d MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., MRC So Called H., 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Winter Cup, L.

GLAMOUR PUSS (Tale of the Cat). Third top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 9 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$11,900, A$1,236,300, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., L, Gourmet Fried Chickens H., MVRC Jayco H., Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Highways Tabaret H., 3d VRC Maybe Mahal H., ARC Greenlane TAB H., Waikato RC Wrightson Grain H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1. Dam of-

Beckham (Pins). 7 wins to 1400m, NZ$21,900, A$256,530, to 2016-17, BRC Caltex Eagle Farm H., Moet & Chandon Chairman's Club H., Heart of Australia P., Led Super Screens H., SCTC Sea Vista Developments H., 2d Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, BRC Smirnoff H., Beach House Bar & Grill H., CJC NZ Tax Refunds H., WRC Hutt News H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Spear Chief H., L.

Ngarimu - Royal Elite (H.K.) (Savabeel). Winner at 1300m in 2015-16, 3d VRC Hilton Hotels & Resorts S., L, 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2.

RARE INSIGHT (O'Reilly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,050, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Show a Heart 2YO H., STC St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 2d AJC Vouris & Bell 2YO H., 3d STC Research S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STEPS IN TIME (Danehill Dancer). 9 wins to 1500m, A$1,088,650, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L-twice, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, PJ Bell S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ESCADAIRE (O'Reilly). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$498,185, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, MVRC ADE Turf Equipment H., WATC French Sound H., 2d WATC S., L, WATC Miss Andretti S., L, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, WATC S., L, WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, Birthday S., L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L.

Joyeux. 2 wins at 1200m, HKJC Mong Kok H., Holly H., 2d HKJC Dianthus H., Fortress Hill H., Mount Parker H., Sai Kung H.

Oh So Glam. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

Torgersen (Pins). 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$259,315, in 2015-16, ATC Clubsnsw 3YO P., TAB Rewards P., Might & Power H., 2d ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Schweppes H., NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., 3d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3.